Privacy Policy

PRIVACY STATEMENT

We are committed to protecting your privacy and developing technology that gives you the most powerful and safe online experience. This Statement of Privacy applies to our Practice's Web site and governs data collection and usage. By using this website, you consent to the data practices described in this statement.

Collection of your Personal Information

This Practice collects personally identifiable information, such as your e-mail address, name, home or work address or telephone number. This Practice also collects anonymous demographic information, which is not unique to you, such as your ZIP code, age, gender, preferences, interests and favorites.

There is also information about your computer hardware and software that is automatically collected by this website. This information can include: your IP address, browser type, domain names, access times and referring Web site addresses. This information is used for the operation of the service, to maintain quality of the service, and to provide general statistics regarding use of this Web site.

Please keep in mind that if you directly disclose personally identifiable information or personally sensitive data through public message boards, this information may be collected and used by others.

This Practice encourages you to review the privacy statements of Web sites you choose to link to from the website so that you can understand how those Web sites collect, use and share your information. This Practice is not responsible for the privacy statements or other content on any other Web sites.

Use of your Personal Information

This Practice collects and uses your personal information to operate the Web site and deliver the services you have requested. This Practice also uses your personally identifiable information to inform you of other products or services available from this Practice and its affiliates. This Practice may also contact you via surveys to conduct research about your opinion of current services or of potential new services that may be offered.

This Practice does not sell, rent or lease its customer lists to third parties. This Practice may share data with trusted partners to help us perform statistical analysis, send you email or postal mail, provide customer support, or arrange for deliveries. All such third parties are prohibited from using your personal information except to provide these services and they are required to maintain the confidentiality of your information.

This Practice does not use or disclose sensitive personal information, such as race, religion, or political affiliations, without your explicit consent.

This Practice will disclose your personal information, without notice, only if required to do so by law.

Use of Cookies

The Web site uses "cookies" to help this Practice personalize your online experience. A cookie is a text file that is placed on your hard disk by a Web page server. Cookies cannot be used to run programs or deliver viruses to your computer. Cookies are uniquely assigned to you, and can only be read by a web server in the domain that issued the cookie to you.

Security of your Personal Information

This Practice secures your personal information from unauthorized access, use or disclosure. This Practice secures the personally identifiable information you provide on computer servers in a controlled, secure environment, protected from unauthorized access, use or disclosure. When personal information (such as a credit card number) is transmitted to other Web sites, it is protected through the use of encryption, such as the Secure Socket Layer (SSL) protocol.

Changes to this Statement

This Practice will occasionally update this Statement of Privacy to reflect company and customer feedback. We encourage you to periodically review this Statement to be informed of how this Practice is protecting your information.

Contact Information

Please contact us by phone at 323-268-6731 or by mail at 1700 E. Cesar Chavez Ave, Suite 2500, Los Angeles, CA 90033.


NOTICE OF PRIVACY PRACTICES

YOUR PRIVACY

Total Testing Solutions (“TTS”) adheres to the requirements outlined by the Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act (“HIPAA”), which ensures the security and privacy of an individual’s medical records and promotes privacy and trust between patients and their healthcare providers.

TTS will make available a current Notice of Privacy Practices to each individual that presents at our facilities for healthcare services. The Notice describes how we use and share patient personal health information.

TTS’s Notice of Privacy Practices under HIPAA is also available below:

NOTICE OF PRIVACY PRACTICES UNDER HIPAA

Effective Date: August 10, 2021

This notice describes how medical information about you may be used and disclosed and how you can get access to this information. Please review it carefully.

Your Rights
You have the right to:

Your Choices
You have some choices in the way that we use and share information as we:

Our Uses and Disclosures
We may use and share your information as we:

1. Your Rights

When it comes to your health information, you have certain rights. This section explains your rights and some of our responsibilities to help you.

Get an electronic or paper copy of your medical record

Ask us to correct your medical record

Request confidential communications

Ask us to limit what we use or share

Get a list of those with whom we’ve shared information

Get a copy of this privacy notice

You can ask for a paper copy of this notice at any time, even if you have agreed to receive the notice electronically. We will provide you with a paper copy promptly.

Choose someone to act for you

File a complaint if you feel your rights are violated

2. Your Choices

For certain health information, you can tell us your choices about what we share. If you have a clear preference for how we share your information in the situations described below, talk to us. Tell us what you want us to do, and we will follow your instructions.

In these cases, you have both the right and choice to tell us to:

If you are not able to tell us your preference, for example if you are unconscious, we may go ahead and share your information if we believe it is in your best interest. We may also share your information when needed to lessen a serious and imminent threat to health or safety.

In these cases, we never share your information unless you give us written permission:

In the case of fundraising:

3. Our Uses and Disclosures

How do we typically use or share your health information?
We typically use or share your health information in the following ways.

Treat you

We can use your health information and share it with other professionals who are treating you.

Example: A doctor treating you for an injury asks another doctor about your overall health condition.

Run our organization

We can use and share your health information to run our practice, improve your care, and contact you when necessary.

Example: We use health information about you to manage your treatment and services.

Bill for your services

We can use and share your health information to bill and get payment from health plans or other entities.

Example: We give information about you to your health insurance plan so it will pay for your services.

How else can we use or share your health information?

We are allowed or required to share your information in other ways – usually in ways that contribute to the public good, such as public health and research. We have to meet many conditions in the law before we can share your information for these purposes. For more information see: www.hhs.gov/ocr/privacy/hipaa/understanding/consumers/index.html.

Help with public health and safety issues

We can share health information about you for certain situations such as:

Do research

We can use or share your information for health research.

Comply with the law

We will share information about you if state or federal laws require it, including with the Department of Health and Human Services if it wants to see that we’re complying with federal privacy law.

Respond to organ and tissue donation requests

We can share health information about you with organ procurement organizations.

Work with a medical examiner or funeral director

We can share health information with a coroner, medical examiner, or funeral director when an individual dies.

Address workers’ compensation, law enforcement, and other government requests

As applicable, we can use or share health information about you:

Respond to lawsuits and legal actions

We can share health information about you in response to a court or administrative order, or in response to a subpoena.

Our Responsibilities

For more information see: www.hhs.gov/ocr/privacy/hipaa/understanding/consumers/noticepp.html.

Changes to the Terms of this Notice: We can change the terms of this notice, and the changes will apply to all information we have about you. The new notice will be available upon request, in our office, and on our web site.

NOTE: TTS’s Privacy Policy describes how it treats information that it collects through www.totaltestingsolutions.com and other websites, online locations and apps of TTS (collectively, the “Sites”), and the offline interactions other than those involving patient medical information.

COVID Testing Sites

Boyle Heights
(East Los Angeles)

1724 Pennsylvania Ave
Los Angeles
CA 90033

Book Online Now

323-238-3324

Ladera Heights

5401 S Fairfax Ave
Ladera Heights
CA 90056

Book Online Now

323-238-3324

Santa Clara

1210 Coleman Ave
Santa Clara
CA 95050

Book Online Now

323-238-3324

North Hollywood

4835 Lankershim Blvd.
North Hollywood
CA 91601

Book Online Now

323-238-3324

Century City

10830 Santa Monica Blvd.
Century City
CA 90025

Book Online Now

323-238-3324

COVID Vaccine Sites

LA Metro Crenshaw

Green Line Station

11901 S Crenshaw Blvd
Inglewood
CA 90303

Book Online Now

323-238-3324

Harbor Gateway Transit Center

Metro J line

731 W 182nd St
Gardena
CA 90248

Book Online Now

323-238-3324

Del Amo Station

Metro A Line

20220 Santa Fe Ave
Los Angeles
CA 90220

Book Online Now

323-238-3324

Coronavirus Testing Los Angeles